skip to Main Content

DIOCESAN PRIESTS (ACTIVE IN MINISTRY)

Amershek, Rev. Charles
Good Shepherd Parish, State College — Pastor

Arnone, Rev. Leo
Saint Aloysius Parish, Cresson —  Pastor
Saint Francis Xavier Parish, Cresson — Pastor

Baum, Rev. Matthew
Prince of Peace Parish, Northern Cambria — Administrator

Becker, Monsignor Michael
Saint John the Evangelist Parish, Altoona — Pastor

Begly, Very Rev. Mark, VF
Our Mother of Sorrows Parish, Johnstown — Pastor
Saint Michael Parish, Johnstown — Pastor
Dean of the Johnstown Deanery

Byrnes, Very Rev. John, JCL, JV
Basilica of Saint Michael the Archangel, Loretto — Rector
Judicial Vicar for the Diocese of Altoona-Johnstown

Carson, Monsignor Stanley
Cathedral of the Blessed Sacrament, Altoona — Administrator
Our Lady of Fatima, Altoona — Administrator

Crookston, Very Rev. James
Saint John Gualbert Cathedral, Johnstown — Rector
Saint Patrick Parish, Johnstown — Administrator

Crowe, Rev. Peter
Saint Andrew Parish, Johnstown — Pastor
Diocesan Director of Vocations

Dadey, Rev. Neil
Our Lady of Victory Parish, State College — Pastor

Dickson, Rev. Jonathan
Our Lady of Victory Parish, State College — Parochial Vicar
Diocesan Director of Ongoing Formation of Clergy

Dugan, Rev. James
Our Lady of Lourdes Parish, Altoona — Pastor

Elue, Rev. Callistus
Saints Gregory & Barnabas Parish, Johnstown — Pastor

Fairman, Rev. Derek
Saint John the Evangelist Parish, Everett — Pastor
Saint Stephen Parish, McConnellsburg — Administrator

Fleming, Very Rev. Joseph, VF
Saint Catherine of Siena Parish, Mount Union — Pastor
Saint Mary Parish, Orbisonia — Pastor
Dean of the Northern Deanery

Gibbons, Rev. John 
Saints Peter and Paul Parish, Philipsburg — Administrator

Grimme, Rev. D. Timothy
Saint Therese of the Child Jesus Parish, Altoona — Pastor

Gulash, Rev. George
Resurrection Parish, Johnstown — Pastor
Saint Clare of Assisi Parish, Johnstown — Administrator

Halka, Rev. Frantisek
Chaplain, United States Military

Hall, Rev. Robert
Transfiguration Parish, Conemaugh — Pastor

Jakopac, Rev. George
Saint John the Evangelist Parish, Bellefonte — Pastor
Saint Kateri Tekakwitha Parish, Penns Valley — Pastor

Kovacik, Rev. Jozef
Saint Matthew Parish, Tyrone — Pastor
Saint Joseph Parish, Bellwood — Administrator

Kurdziel, Rev. Dennis
Cathedral of the Blessed Sacrament, Altoona — Parochial Vicar

Ledoux, Rev. Albert
Saint Demetrius Parish, Gallitzin — Pastor

Lockard, Monsignor David
Saint Michael Parish, St. Michael — Administrator

Maghsoudi, Rev. Aron
Our Lady Queen of Angels Parish, Central City — Pastor
All Saints Parish, Boswell — Administrator
Saint Anne Parish, Davidsville — Administrator

Nale, Rev. Joseph
Most Holy Trinity Parish, South Fork — Pastor
Saint Bartholomew Parish, Wilmore — Pastor
Immaculate Conception Parish, New Germany — Administrator
Saint John the Baptist Parish, Summerhille — Administrator

Orr, Rev. Joseph
Holy Spirit Parish, Lock Haven — Pastor
Saint Joseph Parish, Renovo — Administrator

Osinski, Rev. Ronald
Saint Mark Parish, Altoona — Pastor
Holy Rosary Parish, Altoona — Administrator

Patti, Very Rev. Angelo, VF
Saint Peter Parish, Somerset — Pastor
Dean of the Southern Deanery

Peles, Rev. David
Saint Benedict Parish, Johnstown — Pastor

Reese, Rev. Matthew
Our Lady of the Alleghenies Parish, Lilly — Pastor

Reese, Rev. Robert
Saint Joan of Arc Parish, Frugality — Pastor
Saint Thomas Aquinas Parish, Ashville — Pastor

Reid, Rev. Mark
Most Holy Trinity Parish, Huntingdon — Administrator

Rosenbaum, Rev. William
Saint Clement Parish, Johnstown — Pastor

Saly, Monsignor Robert
Saint Catherine of Siena Parish, Duncansville — Pastor

Saylor, Rev. Brian
Saint Rose of Lima Parish, Altoona — Pastor

Slovikovski, Rev. John
Visitation of the Blessed Virgin Mary Parish, Johnstown — Pastor

Strecok, Very Rev. Lubomir, VF
Sacred Heart Parish, Altoona — Pastor
Saint Mary Parish, Altoona — Administrator
Dean of the Altoona Deanery

Thomas, Very Rev. Alan, VG
Saint Michael the Archangel Parish, Hollidaysburg — Pastor
Saint Mary Parish, Hollidaysburg — Administrator
Vicar General of the Diocese of Altoona-Johnstown

Tomkosky, Rev. Richard
Saint Thomas the Apostle Parish, Bedford — Pastor
Seven Dolors of the Blessed Virgin Mary Parish, Beans Cove — Administrator

Ugo, Rev. Charles
Archdiocese of Military Services

Voytek, Rev. Leonard
Saint Mary Parish, Nanty Glo — Pastor

Warchola, Rev. Brian
Holy Name Parish, Ebensburg — Pastor

Wolfe, Rev. Michael
Queen of Archangels Parish, Clarence — Pastor

Zeth, Rev. Allen
Saint Patrick Parish, Newry — Administrator
Saint Thomas More Parish, Roaring Spring — Administrator

RELIGIOUS PRIESTS SERVING IN PARISHES

Auguscik, Rev. Jerzy, OFM Conv.
Saint Augustine Parish, St. Augustine — Pastor
Saint Monica Parish, Chest Springs — Pastor

Brady, Rev. Jude, OSB
Saint Benedict Parish, Carrolltown — Pastor

Draper, Rev. Andrew, TOR
Saint John Vianney Parish, Mundy’s Corner — Pastor

Karmanocky, Rev. Bernard, OFM
Saint Anne Parish, Johnstown — Pastor
Saint Therese of the Child Jesus Parish, Johnstown — Pastor

Keffer, Rev. Robert, OSB
Saint Mary Parish, Pocahontas — Sacramental Minister
Saint Michael Parish, Salisbury — Sacramental Minister

Kolodziejski, Rev. Karl, OFM Conv.
Holy Family Parish, Hooversville — Pastor

Lange, Rev. Jeremiah, OSB
Saint Nicholas Parish, Nicktown — Pastor

Lemme, Rev. Christopher, TOR
Holy Family Parish, Colver — Pastor

Lyons, Rev. Peter, TOR
Saint John Vianney Parish, Mundys Corner — Sacramental Minister

Machia, Rev. Lawrence, OSB
Saint Mary Parish, Pocahontas — Sacramental Minister
Saint Michael Parish, Salisbury — Sacramental Minister

Msigalo, Rev. Marino, OFM Cap.
Immaculate Conception Parish, Dudley — Sacramental Minister

Pattock, Rev. Mark, OFM Cap.
Saint John the Baptist Parish/Retreat Center, New Baltimore — Pastor

Rettger, Rev. Thaddeus, OSB
Saint Bernard Parish, Hastings — Pastor

Scornaienchi, Very Rev. Frank, TOR
Our Lady of Mount Carmel Parish, Altoona — Pastor
Minister Provincial of the Immaculate Conception Province of the Third Order Regular Franciscans

Shin, Rev. Stephen, OFM Cap.
Saint Gregory Parish, MacDonaldton — Pastor
Saints Philip and James Parish, Meyersdale — Pastor

Soha, Rev. Roderick, TOR
Saint Anthony of Padua Parish, Windber — Pastor
Saints Cyril and Methodius Parish, Windber — Pastor
Saint Elizabeth Ann Seton Parish, Windber — Pastor

Spilka, Very Rev. Anthony Francis, OFM Conv.
Saint Francis of Assisi Parish, Johnstown — Pastor
Bishop’s Vicar for Religious

Stabile, Very Rev. Thomas, TOR, VF
Holy Family Parish, Portage — Pastor
Dean of the Prince Gallitzin Deanery

Sudherson, Rev. Antony, HGN
Saint Benedict Parish, Johnstown — Parochial Vicar

Vacek, Rev. Carl, TOR
Our Lady of Mount Carmel Parish, Altoona — Parochial Vicar

 

TRANSITIONAL DEACONS

 

Groeger, Deacon Mark — Holy Name Parish, Ebensburg

Pleva, Deacon Michael — Saint Benedict Parish, Johnstown

 

PERMANENT DEACONS

 

Ahearn, Deacon Charles — Saint Mary Parish, Hollidaysburg

Albarano, Deacon Samuel, Jr. — Our Lady of the Alleghenies Parish, Lilly

Anna, Deacon Michael — Saint Bernard Parish, Hastings

Beavers, Deacon Thomas — Saint John the Baptist Parish, New Baltimore

Becker, Deacon Bruce — Saint Francis of Assisi Parish, Johnstown (Senior Deacon)

Boldin, Deacon Thomas — Saint John the Evangelist Parish, Bellefonte

Buige, Deacon Thomas — Saint John Vianney Parish, Mundys Corner

Cammarata, Deacon Samuel — Resurrection Parish, Johnstown

Condor, Deacon Michael, Jr. — Holy Name Parish, Ebensburg

Deacon Christopher Conner – Saint Bernard Parish, Hastings

Dalla Valle, Deacon Joseph — Saint Patrick Parish, Johnstown (Senior Deacon)

Duman, Deacon Allan — Saint Mary Parish, Hollidaysburg

Gibboney, Deacon Donald — Most Holy Trinity Parish, Huntingdon

Gibson, Deacon Philip — Holy Spirit Parish, Lock Haven (Senior Deacon)

Gill, Deacon Gary — Prince of Peace Parish in Northern Cambria

Golden, Deacon Richard – Basilica of Saint Michael the Archangel, Loretto

Hornick, Deacon David — Chaplain at SCI Laurel Highlands and Saint Peter in Chains, Somerset

Ivanits, Deacon Laszlo — Penn State Catholic Campus Ministry (Senior Deacon)

Janisko, Deacon Thaddeus — Saint Elizabeth Ann Seton Parish, Windber

Janosik, Deacon James — Saint Mary Parish, Nanty Glo

Kolonich, Deacon Ronald — Saint Peter Parish, Somerset

Lapinski, Deacon David — Our Lady of Victory Parish, State College

Little, Deacon Scott — Transfiguration Parish, Conemaugh

McFee, Deacon Thomas — Saint Therese of the Child Jesus Parish, Altoona

Neral, Deacon Gene — Saint John the Evangelist Parish, Altoona (Senior Deacon)

Nester, Deacon Kevin — Administrator of Saint Joseph Parish, Williamsburg

Nevling, Deacon Jerome — Saints Peter and Paul Parish, Philipsburg

Ondik, Deacon Michael — Good Shepherd Parish, Port Matilda (Senior Deacon)

Orlandi, Deacon Jack — Good Shepherd Parish, Port Matilda

Papinchak, Deacon Thomas — Saints Cyril & Methodius Parish, Windber (Senior Deacon)

Pyle, Deacon Jay — All Saints Parish, Boswell (Senior Deacon)

Roth, Deacon John
Immaculate Conception Parish, Dudley — Administrator
Saint Catherine of Siena Parish, Mount Union — Diaconal Service
Saint Mary Parish, Shade Gap — Diaconal Service

Russo, Deacon Michael
Saint Benedict Parish, Johnstown
Director of the Permanent Diaconate of the Diocese of Altoona-Johnstown
Coordinator of the Diocesan Offices of Adult Education/Lay Ecclesial Minisitry

Underhill, Deacon William — Administrator of Saint Mary Parish, Pocahontas/Saint Michael Parish, Salisbury

Wachter, Deacon George — Ministry at The Village at Morrisons Cove, Martinsburg

Woomer, Deacon James, Sr. — Saint Rose of Lima Parish, Altoona

Young, Deacon Chip — Holy Spirit Parish, Lock Haven

Back To Top