skip to Main Content

Parish Directory (Lent)

Parish/ChurchCountyCity
All SaintsSomersetBoswell
Basilica of Saint Michael the ArchangelCambriaLoretto
Cathedral of the Blessed SacramentBlairAltoona
Church of the TransfigurationCambriaConemaugh
Good ShepherdCentrePort Matilda
Holy FamilyCambriaColver
Holy FamilySomersetHooversville
Holy FamilyCambriaPortage
Holy NameCambriaEbensburg
Holy RosaryBlairAltoona
Holy SpiritClintonLock Haven
Immaculate ConceptionHuntingdonDudley
Immaculate ConceptionCambriaNew Germany
Most Holy TrinityHuntingdonHuntingdon
Most Holy TrinityCambriaSouth Fork
Our Lady of FatimaBlairAltoona
Our Lady of LourdesBlairAltoona
Our Lady of Mount CarmelBlairAltoona
Our Lady of the AllegheniesCambriaLilly
Our Lady of VictoryCentreState College
Our Lady Queen of AngelsSomersetCentral City
Our Mother of SorrowsCambriaJohnstown
Penn State Catholic Campus MinistryCentreUniversity Park
Prince of PeaceCambriaNorthern Cambria
Queen of ArchangelsCentreClarence
Queen of PeaceCambriaPatton
ResurrectionCambriaJohnstown
Sacred HeartBlairAltoona
Saint AloysiusCambriaCresson
Saint AndrewCambriaJohnstown
Saint AnneSomersetDavidsville
Saint AnneCambriaJohnstown
Saint Anthony of PaduaSomersetWindber
Saint AugustineCambriaDysart
Saint BartholomewCambriaWilmore
Saint BenedictCambriaCarrolltown
Saint BenedictCambriaJohnstown
Saint BernardCambriaHastings
Saint Catherine of SienaBlairDuncansville
Saint Catherine of SienaHuntingdonMount Union
Saint Clare of AssisiCambriaJohnstown
Saint ClementCambriaJohnstown
Saint DemetriusCambriaGallitzin
Saint Elizabeth Ann SetonSomersetWindber
Saint Francis of AssisiCambriaJohnstown
Saint Francis XavierCambriaCresson
Saint Joan of ArcCambriaFrugality
Saint John GualbertCambriaJohnstown
Saint John the BaptistSomersetNew Baltimore
Saint John the BaptistCambriaSummerhill
Saint John the EvangelistBlairLakemont
Saint John the EvangelistCentreBellefonte
Saint John the EvangelistBedfordEverett
Saint John VianneyCambriaMundy’s Corner
Saint JosephBlairBellwood
Saint JosephClintonRenovo
Saint JosephBlairWilliamsburg
Saint Kateri TekakwithaCentrePenns Valley
Saint MarkBlairAltoona
Saint MaryBlairAltoona
Saint MaryBlairHollidaysburg
Saint MaryCambriaNanty Glo
Saint MarySomersetPocahontas
Saint MaryHuntingdonShade Gap
Saint MatthewBlairTyrone
Saint MichaelBlairHollidaysburg
Saint MichaelCambriaJohnstown
Saint MichaelCambriaSt. Michael
Saint MichaelSomersetSalisbury
Saint MonicaCambriaChest Springs
Saint NicholasCambriaNicktown
Saint PatrickCambriaJohnstown
Saint PatrickBlairNewry
Saint PeterSomersetSomerset
Saint Rose of LimaBlairAltoona
Saint StephenFultonMcConnellsburg
Saint Therese of the Child JesusBlairAltoona
Saint Therese of the Child JesusCambriaJohnstown
Saint Thomas AquinasCambriaAshville
Saint Thomas MoreBlairRoaring Spring
Saint Thomas The ApostleBedfordBedford
Saints Cyril & MethodiusSomersetWindber
Saints Gregory & BarnabasCambriaJohnstown
Saints Peter & PaulCentrePhilipsburg
Saints Philip & JamesSomersetMeyersdale
Seven Dolors of the Blessed Virgin MaryBedfordBeans Cove
Visitation of the Blessed Virgin MaryCambriaJohnstown

All Saints Parish, Boswell

Listing All Saints

Masses

Saturday
Sunday 10:30 AM
Monday 8:30 AM
Tuesday 8:30 AM
Wednesday 6:30 PM
Thursday 8:30 AM
Friday 8:30 AM

Adoration

First Friday 9:00 AM - 5:00 PM
Wednesday 5:30 PM

Basilica of Saint Michael the Archangel, Loretto

Listing Basilica Loretto

Masses and Services

Ash Wednesday 8:45 AM, 7:00 PM

Stations of the Cross

Wednesdays (except Ash Wednesday) 6:00-6:30 PM
Fridays 2:00-2:30 PM (Children's Stations)

Communal Penance Services

March 27 7:00 PM

Cathedral of the Blessed Sacrament, Altoona

Listing Cathedral Altoona
Monsignor Stanley B. Carson, Administrator
Rev. Dennis Kurdziel, Parochial Vicar

1 Cathedral Square, Altoona, PA 16603
(814) 944-4603
altcathedral@dioceseaj.org

Masses and Services

Ash Wednesday 6:45 AM, 8:00 AM, 12:00 PM, 5:30 PM

Stations of the Cross

Fridays 5:30 PM

Communal Penance Services

April 6 6:00 PM w/ Bishop Mark

Fish Dinners

March 2 (Ash Wednesday) 11:00 AM-1:30 PM
Fridays (except Good Friday) 11:00 AM-1:30 PM

$10.00; Drive-Thru only
Beer Battered Fried Fish
Macaroni and Cheese
Haluski
Cole Slaw
Sandwich Roll

Church of the Transfiguration, Conemaugh

Listing Church Of The Transfiguration
Rev. Robert C. Hall, Pastor
Deacon Scott Q. Little

220 Oak Street, Conemaugh, PA 15909
(814) 535-2250
transfig@dioceseaj.org

Masses

Saturday 4:00 PM
Sunday 9:00 AM
Monday 9:05 AM
Tuesday 9:05 AM
Wednesday 9:05 AM
Thursday 9:05 AM
Friday 9:05 AM

Good Shepherd Parish, Port Matilda

Listing Good Shepherd
Rev. Charles M. Amershek, Pastor
Deacon Jack Orlandi
Deacon Michael Ondik

867 Grays Woods Boulevard, Port Matilda, PA 16870
(814) 238-2110
goodshepherd@dioceseaj.org

Masses and Services

Ash Wednesday 12:00 PM, 6:30 PM (Ashes and Service)
Holy Thursday 7:00 PM
Good Friday 2:00 PM
Holy Saturday 8:30 PM
Easter Sunday 10:15 AM

Stations of the Cross

Fridays 7:00 PM

Communal Penance Services

April 5 7:00 PM w/ Bishop Mark

Holy Family Parish, Colver

Listing Holy Family Colver
Rev. Christopher Lemme, TOR, Pastor

562 5th Street, Colver, PA 15927
(814) 748-7054
Fax: (814) 994-1035
holyfamilycolver@dioceseaj.org

Masses

Saturday 4:00 PM
Sunday 8:00 AM, 10:00 AM
Monday 9:00 AM
Tuesday 9:00 AM
Wednesday 9:00 AM
Thursday 9:00 AM
Friday 9:00 AM

Confession

Saturday 3:00 - 3:30 PM

Holy Family Parish, Hooversville

Listing Holy Family Hooversville

Masses

Saturday 5:00 PM
Sunday
Monday
Tuesday
Wednesday
Thursday
Friday

*Current Mass schedule curtailed due to church fire in February 2021

Masses and Services

Ash Wednesday 8:00 AM, 7:00 PM

Stations of the Cross

Fridays (except Good Friday) 7:00 PM

Communal Penance Services

April 4 7:00 PM

Fish Dinners

March 11 4:00-6:00 PM or until sold out
March 25 4:00-6:00 PM or until sold out
April 8 4:00-6:00 PM or until sold out

$12.00; Take-Out only
Call to Order: (814) 736-4279 Ext. 110

Holy Name Parish, Ebensburg

Listing Holy Name

Masses and Services

Ash Wednesday 8:00 AM
9:30 AM
12:00 PM (Distribution of Ashes)
7:00 PM

Stations of the Cross

Fridays 6:30 PM

Communal Penance Services

March 23 6:30 PM

Holy Rosary Parish, Altoona

Listing Holy Rosary

Masses and Services

Ash Wednesday 5:30 PM
Good Friday 3:00 PM
Easter Sunday 11:00 AM

Stations of the Cross

March 11 6:30 PM
March 25 6:30 PM
April 8 6:30 PM

Holy Spirit Parish, Lock Haven

Listing Holy Spirit
Rev. Joseph T. Orr, Pastor
Deacon Philip D. Gibson
Deacon Calvin J. Young

Saint Agnes Church
3 East Walnut Street, Lock Haven, PA 17745

Immaculate Conception Church
310 West Water Street, Lock Haven, PA 17745

(570) 748-4594
mhau@dioceseaj.org

Masses

Saturday 5:00 PM (SA)
Sunday 8:00 AM (IC), 9:30 AM (SA)
Monday 8:30 AM (SA)
Tuesday 8:30 AM (IC)
Wednesday 8:30 AM (SA)
Thursday 8:30 AM (IC)
Friday 8:30 AM (SA)

Confession

Saturday 11:00 AM (IC), 4:00 PM (SA)

(SA) – Saint Agnes Church
(IC) – Immaculate Conception Church

Immaculate Conception Parish, Dudley

Listing Immaculate Conception Dudley

Masses

Saturday 6:00 PM
Sunday 8:00 AM
Monday
Tuesday
Wednesday 6:00 PM
Thursday 11:00 AM
Friday

Confession

Wednesday 5:30 PM

Immaculate Conception Parish, New Germany

Listing Immaculate Conception New Germany

Masses and Services

Ash Wednesday 6:00 AM (Blessing & Distribution)
7:00 PM (Blessing & Distribution)

Stations of the Cross

March 4 7:00 PM
Wednesdays 6:00 PM

Fish Dinners

Fridays 4:00-6:30 PM

New Germany Grove Hall
Eat-In or Take-Out (Drive-Thru)
No phone orders
Eat-In (Adult): $15.00
Eat-In (Children 6-11): $7.50
Eat-In (Children under 6): Free
Take-Out (Baked or Fried Fish): $14.00
Take-Out (Fish Sandwich + Potato or Cole Slaw): $8.00

Fried/Baked Fish
French Fries
Baked Potato
Mac & Cheese
Haluski
Green Beans
Cole Slaw
Cake
Drinks

Most Holy Trinity Parish, Huntingdon

Listing Most Holy Trinity Huntingdon

Masses and Services

Ash Wednesday 11:00 AM (Mass & Distribution)
6:00 PM (Communion & Distribution)

Stations of the Cross

Fridays 6:00 PM

Communal Penance Services

March 17 7:00 PM

Fish Dinners

March 4 4:00-6:30 PM
April 8 4:00-6:30 PM

Most Holy Trinity Parish, South Fork

Listing Most Holy Trinity South Fork

Masses and Services

Ash Wednesday 8:00 AM (Blessing & Distribution)
4:00 PM (Blessing & Distribution)

Stations of the Cross

Fridays 5:00 PM

Our Lady of Fatima Parish, Altoona

Listing Our Lady Of Fatima

Masses and Services

Ash Wednesday 3:00 PM (Liturgy of the Word w/ Ashes)

Our Lady of Lourdes Parish, Altoona

Listing-Our-Lady-Of-Lourdes-min

Masses and Services

Ash Wednesday 8:00 AM, 5:30 PM

Stations of the Cross

Sundays 6:00 PM

Communal Penance Services

April 7 5:30 PM

Fish Dinners

Fridays (Take-Out) 3:30-7:00 PM
Fridays (Eat-In) 4:30-7:00 PM

$14.00; Eat-In or Take-Out
Choice of Baked or Hand-Dipped Fried Haddock
Homemade Mac & Cheese or Hand-Cut Fries
Homemade Stewed Tomatoes or Applesauce
Roll
Homemade Dessert
Coffee, Water, or Lemonade

Our Lady of Mount Carmel Parish, Altoona

Listing Our Lady Of Mount Carmel 2
Very Rev. Frank A. Scornaienchi, TOR, Pastor
Rev. Carl Vacek, TOR, Parochial Vicar

Our Lady of Mount Carmel Church
806 11th Street, Altoona, PA 16602

Assumption Chapel
900 Hileman Street, Altoona, PA 16602

(814) 942-8501
olmc806@aol.com

Mass and Services

Ash Wednesday 7:00 AM
12:05 PM
5:30 PM (AC, Word Service w/ Distribution of Ashes)
7:00 PM (Word Service w/ Distribution of Ashes)

Stations of the Cross

Friday 2:00 PM, 5:30 PM (AC)

Communal Penance Services

April 4 7:00 PM

Fish Dinners

March 2 (Ash Wednesday) 4:00-7:00 PM

Mount Carmel Area Elementary School
1016 8th Avenue, Altoona

$10.00; Eat-In or Take-Out
Baked Fish/Fried Fish
Macaroni & Cheese
French Fries
Cole Slaw
Roll
Dessert
Beverage

*(AC) – Assumption Chapel

Our Lady of the Alleghenies Parish, Lilly

Listing Our Lady Of The Alleghenies
Rev. Timothy Harris, TOR, Parish Administrator
Deacon Samuel Albarano

608 Main Street, Lilly, PA 15938
(814) 886-2504
oloalilly@dioceseaj.org

Masses

Saturday 10:30 AM, 4:00 PM
Sunday 8:00 AM (Chapel), 11:00 AM
Monday 8:00 AM
Tuesday 8:00 AM
Wednesday 8:00 AM
Thursday 8:00 AM
Friday 8:00 AM

Confession

Saturday 11:00 AM

Adoration

Saturday 11:00 AM - 12:00 PM

Our Lady of Victory Parish, State College

Listing Our Lady Of Victory
Rev. George I. Jakopac, Pastor
Rev. Michael A. Pleva, Parochial Vicar
Deacon David C. Lapinski

820 Westerly Parkway, State College, PA 16801
(814) 237-7832
office@ourladyofvictory.com

Masses and Services

Ash Wednesday 8:00 AM (School Mass)
10:00 AM
12:00 PM (Communion Serv. w/ Ashes)
6:30 PM

Stations of the Cross

Fridays 6:00 PM

Communal Penance Services

April 4 6:00 PM

Our Lady Queen of Angels Parish, Central City

Listing Our Lady Queen Of Angels

Masses

Saturday
Sunday 8:00 AM (SH), 10:30 AM (SJ)
Monday 12:00 PM (SH)
Tuesday
Wednesday
Thursday
Friday 12:00 PM (SH)

Confession

Saturday 3:00 PM (SH)

Adoration

First Friday 9:00 AM - 6:00 PM (SH)

*(SH) – Sacred Heart Worship Site
*(SJ) – Saint John Worship Site

Our Mother of Sorrows Parish, Johnstown

Listing Our Mother Of Sorrows

Masses and Services

Ash Wednesday 7:00 AM (Liturgy of Words and Ashes)
9:00 AM
6:00 PM

Stations of the Cross

March 11 6:00 PM
March 25 6:00 PM
April 8 6:00 PM

Communal Penance Services

March 22 6:00-7:30 PM
March 23 6:00-7:30 PM

Penn State Catholic Campus Ministry

Listing Penn State Campus Ministry
Rev. Matthew Laffey, OSB, Directory
Rev. David Griffin, OSB
Deacon Laszlo Ivanits

Pasquerilla Spiritual Center/Eisenhower Chapel
Office 205C, Penn State University, University Park, PA 16802
(814) 865-4741

Suzanne Pohland Paterno Catholic Student Faith Center
117 E Park Ave, State College, PA 16803
(814) 308-8652

psucatholic@gmail.com

Masses

Saturday 4:00 PM (PAS)
Sunday 9:30 AM, 11:30 AM, 9:00 PM (PAS)
Monday 9:15 AM (PAT), 5:05 PM (EIS)
Tuesday 9:15 AM (PAT), 5:05 PM (EIS)
Wednesday 9:15 AM (PAT), 5:05 PM (EIS)
Thursday 9:15 AM (PAT), 5:05 PM (EIS)
Friday 9:15 AM (PAT), 5:05 PM (EIS)

Confession

Wednesday 4:00 PM (MED)
Thursday 4:00 PM (MED)

Adoration

Friday 9:45 AM - 5:05 PM (MED)

*(PAS) – Pasquerilla Spiritual Center Worship Hall
*(EIS) – Eisenhower Chapel at Pasquerilla Spiritual Center
*(MED) – Meditation Chapel at Pasquerilla Spiritual Center
*(PAT) – Suzanne Pohland Paterno Catholic Student Faith Center

Prince of Peace Parish, Northern Cambria

Listing Prince Of Peace
Rev. Mark Groeger, Administrator
Deacon Gary Gill

Prince of Peace Church
811 Chestnut Avenue, Northern Cambria, PA 15714

Holy Cross Chapel
2410 Campbell Avenue, Northern Cambria, PA 15714

(814) 948-6842
popnc@dioceseaj.org

Masses and Services

Ash Wednesday 8:00 AM, 11:30 AM
6:00 PM (Distribution of Ashes)

Queen of Archangels Parish, Clarence

Listing Queen Of Archangels
Rev. Michael Wolfe, Pastor

Queen of Archangels Church
102 Church Street, Clarence, PA 16829

Queen of Archangels Chapel/Saint Mary’s Church
204 S 4th Street, Snow Shoe, PA 16874

(814) 387-6762
queenofarchclarence@dioceseaj.org

Masses

Saturday 4:30 PM (Church)
Sunday 8:00 AM (Church), 10:30 AM (Chapel)
Monday
Tuesday 7:00 PM (Chapel)
Wednesday 8:00 AM (Church)
Thursday 8:00 AM (Chapel)
Friday 7:00 PM (Church)

Queen of Peace Parish, Patton

Listing Queen Of Peace

Masses and Services

Ash Wednesday 7:00 AM, 7:00 PM

Stations of the Cross

Fridays 7:00 PM
April 15 (Good Friday) 12:00 PM, Liturgy @ 1:00 PM

Fish Dinners

Fridays (including Good Friday) 4:00-7:00 PM

Queen of Peace Parish Center, Lower Level
Adults (13+): $12.00
Children (5-12): $6.00
Children (Under 5): Free

Take-Out only, no pre-orders

Baked Fish OR Fried Fish OR two Salmon Patties
Baked Potato OR French Fries
Fresh-Baked Rolls
Stewed Tomatoes
Macaroni & Cheese
Haluski
Cole Slaw
Dessert

Resurrection Parish, Johnstown

Listing Resurrection
Rev. George M. Gulash, Pastor
Deacon Samuel M. Cammarata

324 Chestnut Street, Johnstown, PA 15906
(814) 539-5788
resurrectionjtown@dioceseaj.org

Masses

Saturday
Sunday 8:00 AM, 10:30 AM
Monday
Tuesday 8:00 AM
Wednesday 8:00 AM
Thursday
Friday 8:00 AM

Confession

Saturday 2:30 PM

Adoration

First Friday 6:30 PM - 7:30 PM

Sacred Heart Parish, Altoona

Listing Sacred Heart

Masses and Services

Ash Wednesday 7:47 AM, 11:30 AM, 5:30 PM

Stations of the Cross

Fridays 5:30 PM

Mass and Services

Ash Wednesday 7:00 PM

Stations of the Cross

March 4 7:00 PM w/ Confession following
March 18 7:00 PM w/ Confession following
April 1 7:00 PM w/ Confession following
April 15 (Good Friday) 7:00 PM w/ Confession following

Saint Andrew Parish, Johnstown

Listing-Saint-Andrew-min

Masses

Saturday 7:30 AM, 4:00 PM
Sunday 8:00 AM, 10:30 AM
Monday 7:00 PM
Tuesday 8:00 AM
Wednesday 8:00 AM
Thursday
Friday 8:00 AM

Confession

Saturday 12:00 PM
Sunday 7:30 AM
Monday 6:30 PM
Tuesday 7:30 AM
Wednesday 7:30 AM
Friday 7:30 AM

Adoration

Sunday Evening Sunday Evening - Saturday Morning

Saint Anne Parish, Davidsville

Listing Saint Anne Davidsville

Masses and Services

Ash Wednesday 8:00 AM, 6:30 PM

Stations of the Cross

Fridays (except Good Friday) 6:30 PM

Confessions

Saturdays 3:15 PM
Sundays 7:45 AM
Mondays 7:30 AM
Tuesdays 7:30 AM
Wednesdays 7:30 AM
Thursdays 11:30 AM
Fridays 7:30 AM

Saint Anne Parish, Johnstown

Listing Saint Anne Johnstown

Masses

Saturday 5:30 PM
Sunday 9:00 AM
Monday 7:00 AM
Tuesday 7:00 AM
Wednesday 7:00 AM
Thursday
Friday 7:00 AM

Saint Anthony of Padua Parish, Windber

Listing Saint Anthony Of Padua
Rev. Roderick N. Soha, TOR, Pastor
Rev. Lawrence L. Lacovic, In-Residence

2201 Graham Avenue, Windber, PA 15963
(814) 467-7292
stanthonywindber@dioceseaj.org

Masses and Services

Ash Wednesday 12:00 PM

Stations of the Cross

March 3 6:00 PM
March 24 6:00 PM
April 15 (Good Friday) 6:00 PM

Communal Penance Services

March 30 6:00 PM

Saint Augustine Parish, Dysart

Listing Saint Augustine

Masses and Services

Ash Wednesday 6:30 AM, 6:00 PM

Stations of the Cross

March 4 6:30 PM
March 18 6:30 PM
April 1 6:30 PM

Communal Penance Services

March 29 6:00 PM

Saint Bartholomew Parish, Wilmore

Listing Saint Bartholomew

Masses and Services

Ash Wednesday 7:00 AM (Blessing & Distribution)
6:00 PM (Blessing & Distribution)

Stations of the Cross

Fridays 4:00 PM

Saint Benedict Parish, Carrolltown

Listing Saint Benedict Carrolltown

Masses

Saturday 4:00 PM
Sunday 8:00 AM, 10:00 AM
Monday 8:00 AM
Tuesday 8:00 AM
Wednesday 8:00 AM
Thursday 8:00 AM
Friday 8:00 AM

Confession

Saturday 2:00 PM

Adoration

Tuesday After Mass

Saint Benedict Parish, Johnstown

Listing-Saint-Benedict-Johnstown-min

Masses and Services

Ash Wednesday 8:00 AM, 12:05 PM, 6:30 PM

Stations of the Cross

Fridays 1:30 PM, 6:30 PM

Communal Penance Services

April 11 5:00 PM

Fish Dinners

March 2 (Ash Wednesday) 3:00-7:00 PM (Modified Menu)
Fridays (excluding Good Friday) 3:00-7:00 PM

Take-Out Only
Phone-In Orders
– 3:00-6:00 PM
Online Ordering w/ Credit Card – 3:00-6:00 PM
www.stbenedictchurch.org/fishfry
Walk-In Orders – 3:30-7:00 PM

Fish Dinner
Shrimp Dinner
Combo Fish/Shrimp OR Crab Cake Dinner with your choice of two sides:
-Mac and Cheese
-Haluski
-French Fries
-Stewed Tomatoes
-Cole Slaw
-Applesauce
Extra side orders also available
Also available on Ash Wednesday with modified menu

Saint Bernard Parish, Hastings

Listing Saint Bernard
Rev. Thaddeus Rettger, OSB, Pastor
Deacon Christopher Conner

147 Seventh Avenue, Hastings, PA 16646
(814) 247-6558
stbernardhastings@dioceseaj.org

Masses

Saturday 5:00 PM
Sunday 8:00 AM, 10:00 AM
Monday 7:30 AM
Tuesday
Wednesday 7:30 AM
Thursday 7:30 AM
Friday 7:30 AM

Confession

Saturday 4:00 PM

Saint Catherine of Siena Parish, Duncansville

Listing Saint Catherine Of Siena

Masses and Services

Ash Wednesday 7:45 AM, 12:05 PM, 5:30 PM

Stations of the Cross

Fridays 5:30 PM

Confessions

Saturdays 12:00 PM, after 5:00 PM Mass
Sundays after 11:00 AM Mass
Thursdays 7:00-7:25 AM
Fridays after 5:30 PM Stations

Saint Catherine of Siena Parish, Mount Union

Listing Saint Catherine Of Siena Mount Union
Very Rev. Joseph W. Fleming, VF, Pastor
Deacon John Roth

203 West Market Street, Mount Union, PA 17066
(814) 542-4582
stcatherine@dioceseaj.org

Masses and Services

Ash Wednesday 8:00 AM, 8:00 PM

Stations of the Cross

March 11 7:00 PM
March 25 7:00 PM
April 8 7:00 PM

Saint Clare of Assisi Parish, Johnstown

Listing Saint Clare Of Assisi

Masses

Saturday 4:00 PM
Sunday
Monday 6:30 PM
Tuesday
Wednesday
Thursday
Friday

Confession

Saturday 3:30 PM

Adoration

Second Monday After 6:30 PM Mass

Saint Clement Parish, Johnstown

Listing Saint Clement

Masses and Services

Ash Wednesday 9:30 AM, 6:30 PM

Stations of the Cross

March 11 6:30 (Scriptural)
March 18 6:30 (Scriptural)
March 25 6:30 (Scriptural)
April 1 6:30 (Scriptural)
April 8 6:30 (Stations with Mary)
April 15 7:30 PM (Stations in the Shadows)

Saint Demetrius Parish, Gallitzin

Listing Saint Demetrius

Masses

Saturday 4:00 PM
Sunday 8:00 AM, 11:00 AM
Monday 8:00 AM
Tuesday 8:00 AM
Wednesday 8:00 AM
Thursday 8:00 AM
Friday 8:00 AM

Confession

Saturday Before 4:00 PM Mass
Sunday Before 8:00 AM Mass

Saint Elizabeth Ann Seton Parish, Windber

Listing Saint Elizabeth Ann Seton
Rev. Roderick Soha, TOR, Pastor
Deacon Thaddeus J. Janisko

605 Graham Avenue, Windber, PA 15963
(814) 467-7191
stelizaseton@dioceseaj.org

Masses and Services

Ash Wednesday 6:00 PM

Stations of the Cross

March 10 6:00 PM
March 31 6:00 PM

Communal Penance Services

April 7 6:00 PM

Saint Francis of Assisi Parish, Johnstown

Listing Saint Francis Of Assisi

Masses and Services

Ash Wednesday 9:00 AM (Blessing/Distribution of Ashes)
6:30 PM

Stations of the Cross

Fridays 7:00 PM

Communal Penance Services

April 12* 5:00 PM

*Will be held at Saint Mary Byzantine Parish in Johnstown, coordinated by Monsignor Raymond Balta

Fish Dinners

March 2 (Ash Wednesday) 2:00-6:00 PM
March 18 2:00-6:00 PM
April 8 2:00-6:00 PM

Take-Out ONLY
Phone orders will be taken the days before each dinner from 9:00-11:00 AM, and on the days of from 10:00 AM-5:00 PM

Saint Francis Xavier Parish, Cresson

Listing Saint Francis Xavier

Mass and Services

Ash Wednesday 9:00 AM (School Mass)

Stations of the Cross

Fridays (except Good Friday) 1:40 PM (Children's Stations)
March 11 7:00 PM w/ Confession following
March 25 7:00 PM w/ Confession following
April 8 7:00 PM w/ Confession following

Communal Penance Services

March 22 7:00 PM

Masses

Saturday 6:00 PM
Sunday 8:00 AM
Monday 9:00 AM
Tuesday
Wednesday
Thursday 9:00 AM
Friday

Saint John Gualbert Cathedral, Johnstown

Listing Saint John Gualbert

Mass and Services

Ash Wednesday 7:00 AM, 12:05 PM, 7:00 PM

Stations of the Cross

Fridays 3:00 PM

Communal Penance Services

April 7 6:30 PM w/ Bishop Mark

Saint John the Baptist Parish, New Baltimore

Listing Saint John The Baptist New Baltimore
Rev. Mark Pattock, OFM Cap., Pastor/Retreat Center Director

101 Findley Street, New Baltimore, PA 15553
(814) 733-2210
info@baltimorecatholic.com

Fish Dinners

Fridays (except Good Friday) 3:30-6:30 PM

Eat-In or Take-Out
Pre-Orders available:
(814) 733-2210
Adults: $14.00
Children Under 12: $6.00
Children Under 5: Free

Fried and Baked Fish
Fried Shrimp
Baked Potato
Stewed Tomatoes
Green Beans
Haluski
Cole Slaw
Soup
Pudding or Cake
Beverage
Due to Covid, dinners will not be all-you-can-eat

Saint John the Baptist Parish, Summerhill

Listing Saint John The Baptist Summerhill
Rev. Joseph C. Nale, Administrator
Deacon Brian Norris

538 Main Street, Summerhill, PA 15958
(814) 495-5241
stjic@comcast.net

Masses and Services

Ash Wednesday 12:00 PM (Blessing & Distribution)
5:00 PM (Blessing & Distribution)

Stations of the Cross

Fridays 6:00 PM

Saint John the Evangelist Parish, Lakemont

Listing Saint John The Evangelist Altoona

Masses and Services

Ash Wednesday 8:30 AM, 6:00 PM

Stations of the Cross

Fridays 7:00 PM

Communal Penance Services

March 27 4:00 PM

Saint John the Evangelist Parish, Bellefonte

Listing Saint John The Evangelist Bellefonte

Masses and Services

Ash Wednesday 9:00 AM, 6:00 PM

Stations of the Cross

Fridays 7:00 PM

Communal Penance Services

March 28 7:00 PM

Fish Dinners

Fridays (except Good Friday) 4:00-7:00 PM

Eat-In or Take-Out
Adults – $12.00 / Children Under 7 – $5.00
A la carte items also available

Saint John the Evangelist Parish, Everett

Listing Saint John The Evangelist Everett

Masses

Saturday 5:30 PM
Sunday 9:00 AM
Monday 8:30 AM
Tuesday
Wednesday 8:30 AM
Thursday 8:30 AM
Friday 8:30 AM

Confession

Saturday 12:00 PM
Sunday 8:00 AM

Adoration

Friday 3:00 PM

Saint John Vianney Parish, Mundy's Corner

Listing Saint John Vianney
Rev. Peter Lyons, TOR, Sacramental Minister
Deacon Thomas Buige, Administrator

3513 William Penn Avenue, Johnstown, PA 15909
(814) 749-8920
stjohnvianney@atlanticbb.net

Masses and Services

Ash Wednesday 8:30 AM, 6:30 PM

Stations of the Cross

Fridays (except Good Friday) 6:00 PM

Communal Penance Services

April 5 6:00 PM

Saint Joseph Parish, Bellwood

Listing-Saint-Joseph-Bellwood-min

Masses and Services

Ash Wednesday 8:00 AM
12:00 PM (Liturgy & Distribution)

Stations of the Cross

Fridays 6:00 PM

Communal Penance Services

March 13 5:00 PM

Saint Joseph Parish, Renovo

Listing Saint Joseph Renovo

Masses

Saturday
Sunday 12:00 PM
Monday
Tuesday
Wednesday
Thursday
Friday

Saint Joseph Parish, Williamsburg

Listing Saint Joseph Williamsburg

Masses and Services

Ash Wednesday 7:00 PM

Stations of the Cross

Fridays 7:00 PM

Saint Kateri Tekakwitha Parish, Penns Valley

Listing Saint Kateri Tekakwitha

Masses and Services

Ash Wednesday 7:15 PM

Stations of the Cross

Fridays 7:00 PM

Masses and Services

Ash Wednesday 8:00 AM
Holy Thursday 6:00 PM
Good Friday 6:30 PM (with Stations)
Easter Sunday 8:30 AM

Stations of the Cross

March 4 6:30 PM
March 18 6:30 PM
April 1 6:30 PM
April 15 (Good Friday) 6:30 PM (with Benediction)

Saint Mary Parish, Altoona

Listing Saint Mary Altoona

Masses and Services

Ash Wednesday 4:00 PM

Stations of the Cross

Fridays 7:00 PM, Mass following

Communal Penance Services

March 16 5:30 PM

Saint Mary Parish, Hollidaysburg

Listing Saint Mary Hollidaysburg
Very Rev. Alan Thomas, VG, Administrator
Deacon Charles R. Ahearn

312 Clark Street, Hollidaysburg, PA 16648
(814) 695-0622
stmaryhburg@dioceseaj.org

Masses and Services

Ash Wednesday 12:15 PM, 6:30 PM

Stations of the Cross

Fridays 6:30 PM

Communal Penance Services

April 10 4:00 PM

Saint Mary Parish, Nanty Glo

Listing Saint Mary Nanty Glo
Very Rev. Leonard Voytek, VF, Pastor
Deacon James J. Janosik

1020 Caroline Street, Nanto Glo, PA 15943
(814) 749-9103
mirrorsmc1@aol.com

Masses and Services

Ash Wednesday 8:30 AM, 6:30 PM

Stations of the Cross

Fridays (except Good Friday) 6:30 PM

Communal Penance Services

April 7 6:30 PM

Saint Mary Parish, Pocahontas

Listing Saint Mary Meyersdale
Rev. Isaac Haywiaser, OSB, Sacramental Minister
Deacon William R. Underhill, Administrator

215 Warrens Mill Road, Meyersdale, PA 15552
(814) 662-2958
stmarypocahontas@dioceseaj.org

Masses

Saturday
Sunday 11:00 AM
Monday
Tuesday
Wednesday
Thursday
Friday

Confession

Sunday After 11:00 AM Mass

Saint Mary Parish, Shade Gap

Listing-Saint-Mary-Shade-Gap-min

Masses and Services

Ash Wednesday 7:00 PM

Stations of the Cross

March 4 6:30 PM
March 18 6:30 PM
April 1 6:30 PM
April 15 6:30 PM

Masses and Services

Ash Wednesday 9:00 AM
12:00 PM (Liturgy & Distribution)
7:00 PM

Stations of the Cross

Fridays 7:00 PM

Communal Penance Services

April 4 7:00 PM

Fish Dinners

March 11 ​5:00-7:00 PM
March 25 ​​5:00-7:00 PM
April 8 ​​5:00-7:00 PM

Take-Out Only, $12.00
Served by the Knights of Columbus

Saint Michael Parish, Hollidaysburg

Listing Saint Michael Hollidaysburg

Masses and Services

Ash Wednesday 7:45 AM, 8:30 AM (School Mass)

Stations of the Cross

Fridays 6:30 PM

Saint Michael Parish, Johnstown

Listing Saint Michael Johnstown

Masses and Services

Ash Wednesday 12:00 PM

Stations of the Cross

March 4 6:30 PM, after Mass
March 18 6:00 PM
April 1 6:30 PM, after Mass
April 15 (Good Friday) 6:00 PM

Saint Michael Parish, Saint Michael

Listing Saint Michael Saint Michael

Masses and Services

Ash Wednesday 9:00 AM
12:00 PM (Prayer Service)
6:00 PM

Stations of the Cross

Fridays 6:00 PM, Confessions following

Saint Michael Parish, Salisbury

Listing Saint Michael Salisbury
Rev. Isaac Haywiaser, OSB, Sacramental Minister
Deacon William R. Underhill, Administrator

1316 St Paul Road, Salisbury, PA 15558
(814) 662-2958
stmichaelwestsalisbury@dioceseaj.org

Masses

Saturday
Sunday 9:00 AM
Monday
Tuesday
Wednesday
Thursday
Friday

Confession

Sunday 8:40 AM

Saint Monica Parish, Chest Springs

Listing Saint Monica

Masses and Services

Ash Wednesday 9:00 AM

Stations of the Cross

March 11 6:30 PM
March 25 6:30 PM
April 8 6:30 PM

Communal Penance Services

March 28 6:00 PM

Saint Nicholas Parish, Nicktown

Listing Saint Nicholas

Masses

Saturday 8:00 AM, 6:00 PM
Sunday 7:00 AM, 9:00 AM, 11:00 AM
Monday 8:00 AM
Tuesday 8:00 AM
Wednesday 7:00 PM
Thursday 8:00 AM
Friday 8:00 AM

Confession

Wednesday 6:00 PM
Saturday 4:30 PM
First Saturday 9:00 AM - 11:00 AM

Adoration

Wednesday 6:00 PM
Friday 8:30 AM - 3:00 PM

Saint Patrick Parish, Johnstown

Listing Saint Patrick Johnstown
Very Rev. Matthew B. Baum, Pastor
Deacon Joseph Dalla Valle

609 Park Avenue, Johnstown, PA 15902
(814) 539-2186
stpats@floodcity.net

Mass and Services

Ash Wednesday 9:00 AM, 6:00 PM

Stations of the Cross

Fridays 6:00 PM

Saint Patrick Parish, Newry

Listing Saint Patrick Newry

Masses and Services

Ash Wednesday 6:00 PM

Stations of the Cross

Fridays 6:00 PM

Saint Peter Parish, Somerset

Listing Saint Peter
Very Rev. Angelo J. Patti, VF, Pastor
Deacon Ronald A. Kolonich

433 West Church Street, Somerset, PA 15501
(814) 443-6574
ctwagner@stpetersparish.com

Masses

Saturday 4:00 PM
Sunday 8:00 AM, 10:00 AM, 12:15 PM
Monday 7:00 AM
Tuesday 7:00 AM
Wednesday 7:00 AM
Thursday 7:00 AM
Friday 7:00 AM, 11:15 AM

Confession

Saturday 2:45 PM

Adoration

First Friday After 7:00 AM Mass

Saint Rose of Lima Parish, Altoona

Listing Saint Rose Of Lima
Monsignor Michael A. Becker, Pastor
Rev. Carl A. Spishak, Senior Priest In-Residence
Deacon James L. Woomer, Sr.

5514 Roselawn Avenue, Altoona, PA 16602
(814) 944-8509
strosealtoona@dioceseaj.org

Masses and Services

Ash Wednesday 7:00 AM, 8:30 AM, 7:00 PM
Holy Thursday 7:00 PM
Good Friday 12:00 PM
7:30 PM (Tenebrae)
Holy Saturday 8:30 PM
Easter Sunday 8:00 AM, 10:30 AM

Stations of the Cross

Fridays (except Good Friday) 5:30 PM

Communal Penance Services

April 3 5:00 PM

Saint Stephen Parish, McConnellsburg

Listing Saint Stephen

Masses

Saturday 4:00 PM
Sunday 12:00 PM
Monday
Tuesday
Wednesday
Thursday
Friday

Confession

Saturday 3:45 PM
Sunday After 12:00 PM Mass

Saint Therese of the Child Jesus Parish, Altoona

Listing Saint Therese Altoona

Masses and Services

Ash Wednesday 7:45 AM (Mass & Distribution of Ashes)
9:00 AM (School Mass)
12:00 PM (Distribution of Ashes)

Stations of the Cross

Fridays 7:30 PM

Communal Penance Services

April 2 10:00 AM

Fish Dinners

Fridays (except Good Friday) 4:00-7:00 PM or until sold out

Take-Out Only
Drive-Thru and Call-Ins available

Saint Therese of the Child Jesus Parish, Johnstown

Listing Saint Therese Johnstown

Masses

Saturday 4:00 PM
Sunday 7:30 AM, 10:30 AM
Monday 7:50 AM
Tuesday 7:50 AM
Wednesday 7:50 AM
Thursday 7:50 AM
Friday 7:50 AM

Confession

Saturday 3:00 PM

Saint Thomas Aquinas Parish, Ashville

Listing Saint Thomas Aquinas

Masses

Saturday 4:00 PM
Sunday 10:00 AM
Monday
Tuesday 9:00 AM
Wednesday
Thursday
Friday 9:00 AM

Saint Thomas More Parish, Roaring Spring

Listing Saint Thomas More

Masses

Saturday
Sunday 9:00 AM
Monday
Tuesday
Wednesday
Thursday
Friday

Confession

First Saturday 10:00 AM

Saint Thomas The Apostle Parish, Bedford

Listing Saint Thomas The Apostle

Fish Dinners

March 25 4:00-7:00 PM
April 1 4:00-7:00 PM
April 8 4:00-7:00 PM

Eat-In or Take-Out
Eat-In (Adult): $14.00
Eat-In (Children under 12): $7.00
Take-Out Orders cost an additional $1.00

Beer-Battered Fried Fish
Choice of two:
     -Mac and Cheese
     -Pierogis
     -Haluska
Stewed Tomatoes
Green Beans
Cole Slaw
Applesauce
Roll and Butter
Choice of Dessert
Beverage

Saints Cyril and Methodius Parish, Windber

Listing Saints Cyril And Methodius

Masses and Services

Ash Wednesday 9:00 AM

Stations of the Cross

March 17 6:00 PM
April 7 6:00 PM
April 15 (Good Friday) 6:00 PM

Saints Gregory and Barnabas Parish, Johnstown

Listing Saints Gregory And Barnabas

Masses and Services

Ash Wednesday 8:00 AM (SG), 6:30 PM (SB)

Stations of the Cross

March 3 6:00 PM (SB)
March 7 6:00 PM (SG)
March 17 6:00 PM (SB)
March 21 6:00 PM (SG)
March 31 6:00 PM (SB)
April 4 6:00 PM (SG)

*(SG) – Saint Gregory Church
*(SB) – Saint Barnabas Church

Saints Peter and Paul Parish, Philipsburg

Listing Saints Peter And Paul

Mass and Services

Ash Wednesday 8:00 AM, 12:00 PM, 7:00 PM

Stations of the Cross

Fridays 7:00 PM

Confessions

March 25 6:00 PM
April 1 6:00 PM
April 8 6:00 PM
April 14 8:00-10:00 PM
April 15 9:00 AM

Saints Philip and James Parish, Meyersdale

Listing Saints Philip And James

Masses

Saturday 4:00 PM (PJ)
Sunday 9:00 AM (SG), 11:00 AM (PJ)
Monday 8:30 AM (PJ)
Tuesday 8:30 AM (SG)
Wednesday
Thursday 8:30 AM (PJ)
Friday 8:30 AM (PJ)

Confession

Saturday 3:15 PM (PJ)
Sunday 8:15 AM (SG)

Adoration

First Thursday 7:00 PM (PJ)

*(PJ) – Saints Philip and James Church, Meyersdale
*(SG) – Saint Gregory Church, Macdonaldton

Seven Dolors of the Blessed Virgin Mary, Beans Cove

Listing Seven Dolors

Masses

Saturday
Sunday 12:00 PM
Monday
Tuesday
Wednesday
Thursday
Friday

Adoration

Sunday After 12:00 PM Mass

Visitation of the Blessed Virgin Mary Parish, Johnstown

Listing Visitation

Masses

Saturday 4:00 PM
Sunday 9:00 AM
Monday 12:05 PM
Tuesday 12:05 PM
Wednesday 5:30 PM
Thursday
Friday 12:05 PM

Confession

Wednesday 4:45 PM
Back To Top