skip to Main Content

Bishop Mark L. Bartchak celebrates the Sacrament of Confirmation throughout the Diocese every year during the Easter season. The following is the 2018 schedule of Confirmation Masses.

  1. THURSDAY APRIL 5, 2018 – SAINT JOHN GUALBERT CATHEDRAL – 7:00 P.M.

56 Candidates                   

Saint Clare of Assisi, Johnstown – 1
Saints Gregory and Barnabas, Johnstown – 8
Saint John Gualbert Cathedral, Johnstown – 10
Immaculate Conception, New Germany – 11
Saint Michael, Saint Michael – 11
Most Holy Trinity, South Fork – 5
Saint John the Baptist, Summerhill -7
Saint Bartholomew, Wilmore – 3

 

  1. SUNDAY APRIL 8, 2018 – ST. PETER, SOMERSET – 4:00 P.M.

37 Candidates                 

Saint Gregory, MacDonaldton – 0
Saints Philip and James, Meyersdale – 3
Saint John the Baptist, New Baltimore – 9
Saint Mary, Pocahontas – 
Saint Peter, Somerset – 25
Saint Michael, West Salisbury –

 

  1. TUESDAY APRIL 10, 2018 – CATHEDRAL OF THE BLESSED SACRAMENT – 7:00 P.M.

76 Candidates                    

Seven Dolors of the BVM, Clearville – 0
Immaculate Conception, Dudley – 3
Saint Catherine of Siena, Duncansville – 3
Saint John the Evangelist, Everett – 0
Saint Mary, Hollidaysburg – 18
Saint Michael, Hollidaysburg – 26
Most Holy Trinity, Huntingdon – 10
Saint Catherine of Siena, Mount Union – 2
Saint Patrick, Newry – 8
Saint Mary, Orbisonia – 0
Saint Thomas More, Roaring Spring – 6
Saint Joseph, Williamsburg – 0

 

  1. WEDNESDAY APRIL 11, 2018 – SAINT JOHN THE EVANGELILST, BELLEFONTE – 7:00 P.M.

36 Candidates                    

Saint John the Evangelist, Bellefonte – 25
Saint Kateri, Penns Valley – 3
Queen of Archangels, Clarence – 8

 

  1. THURSDAY APRIL 12, 2018 – CATHEDRAL OF THE BLESSED SACRAMENT – 7:00 P.M.  

81 Candidates                    

Saint Benedict – Carrolltown – 25
Saint Aloysius, Cresson – 19
Saint Bernard, Hastings – 13
Saint Nicholas, Nicktown – 18
Queen of Peace, Patton – 2
Prince of Peace, Northern Cambria – 12

 

  1. SUNDAY APRIL 15, 2018 – OUR LADY OF VICTORY, STATE COLLEGE – 3:00 P.M.

76 Candidates                  

Good Shepherd, State College – 27
Our Lady of Victory, State College – 49

 

  1. TUESDAY APRIL 17, 2018 – CATHEDRAL OF THE BLESSED SACRAMENT – 7:00 P.M.

86 Candidates                  

Our Lady of Lourdes, Altoona – 2
Our Lady of Mount Carmel, Altoona – 16
Sacred Heart, Altoona – 13
Saint Mary, Altoona – 7
Saint Rose of Lima, Altoona – 29
Saint John the Evangelist, Altoona – 9
Saint Joseph, Bellwood – 10

  1. THURSDAY APRIL 19, 2018 – SAINT JOHN GUALBERT CATHEDRAL – 7:00 P.M.

39 Candidates                  

Saint Clement, Johnstown – 14
Our Mother of Sorrows, Johnstown – 25

 

  1. SUNDAY APRIL 22, 2018 – SAINT JOSEPH, RENOVO – 2:00 P.M.

11 Candidates                          

Holy Spirit, Lock Haven – 8
Saint Joseph, Renovo – 3

 

  1. TUESDAY APRIL 24, 2018 – SAINT JOHN GUALBERT CATHEDRAL – 7:00 P.M.

59 Candidates                           

All Saints, Boswell – 4
Transfiguration, Conemaugh – 6
Saint Anne, Davidsville – 5
Holy Family, Hooversville – 4
Saint Andrew, Johnstown – 15
Saint Anne, Johnstown – 1
Saint Francis of Assisi, Johnstown – 5
Saint Therese, Johnstown – 7
Resurrection, Johnstown – 9
Visitation of the Blessed Virgin Mary, Johnstown – 3

 

  1. THURSDAY ARPIL 26, 2018 – CATHEDRAL OF THE BLESSED SACRAMENT – 7:00 P.M.

99 Candidates                   

Cathedral of the Blessed Sacrament, Altoona – 12
Holy Rosary, Altoona – 2
Our Lady of Fatima, Altoona – 3
Saint Mark, Altoona – 4
Saint Therese of the Child Jesus, Altoona – 7
Saint Thomas the Apostle, Bedford – 9
Our Lady of the Alleghenies, Lilly – 11
Saints Peter and Paul, Philipsburg – 9
Saint Matthew, Tyrone – 12
Saint Francis Xavier, Cresson – 11
Saint Demetrius, Gallitzin, 11

 

  1. TUESDAY MAY 1, 2018 – HOLY NAME, EBENSBURG – 7:00 P.M.

63 Candidates          

Holy Name, Ebensburg – 41
Holy Family, Colver – 0
Saint John Vianney, Mundys Corner – 9
Saint Mary, Nanty Glo – 13

 

  1. WEDNESDAY MAY 2, 2018 – BASILICA OF SAINT MICHAEL THE ARCHANGEL, LORETTO – 7:00 P.M.

66 Candidates                            

Basilica of Saint Michael the Archangel, Loretto – 22
Holy Family, Portage – 23
Saint Thomas Aquinas, Ashville – 4
Saint Monica, Chest Springs – 9
Saint Augustine, Dysart – 8
Saint Joan of Arc, Frugality – 0

 

  1. SUNDAY MAY 6, 2018 – SAINT ELIZABETH ANN SETON, WINDBER – 2:00 P.M.

27 Candidates                         

Our Lady Queen of Angels, Central City – 7
Saint Anthony of Padua, Windber – 7
Saints Cyril and Methodius, Windber – 4
Saint Elizabeth Ann Seton, Windber – 9

 

  1. SUNDAY MAY 20, 2018 (PENTECOST SUNDAY) – SAINT BENEDICT, JOHNSTOWN – 2:00 P.M.

40 Candidates                 

Saint Benedict, Johnstown – 37
Saint Patrick, Johnstown – 3

TOTAL NUMBER OF CANDIDATES FOR 2018: 852

Back To Top