skip to Main Content

Bishop Mark L. Bartchak celebrates the Sacrament of Confirmation throughout the Diocese every year during the Easter season. The following is the 2019 schedule of Confirmation Masses.

  1. WEDNESDAY, APRIL 24, 2019 – 7:00 P.M. – CATHEDRAL OF THE BLESSED SACRAMENT IN ALTOONA

88 Candidates            

Our Lady of Lourdes, Altoona – 9
Our Lady of Mount Carmel, Altoona – 18
Sacred Heart, Altoona – 20
Saint Mary, Altoona – 7
Saint Rose of Lima, Altoona – 22
Saint John the Evangelist, Altoona – 8
Saint Joseph, Bellwood – 4

 

  1. THURSDAY, APRIL 25, 2019 – 7:00 P.M. – SAINT JOHN GUALBERT CATHEDRAL IN JOHNSTOWN

25 Candidates       

Saint Clare of Assisi, Johnstown – 2
Saints Gregory and Barnabas, Johnstown – 8
Saint John Gualbert Cathedral, Johnstown – 2
Immaculate Conception, New Germany – 2
Saint Michael, Saint Michael – 7
Most Holy Trinity, South Fork – 3
Saint John the Baptist, Summerhill -1
Saint Bartholomew, Wilmore – 0

 

  1. SUNDAY, APRIL 28, 2019 – 4:00 P.M. – SAINT PETER PARISH IN SOMERSET

30 Candidates                 

Saint Gregory, MacDonaldton – 3
Saints Philip and James, Meyersdale – 0
Saint John the Baptist, New Baltimore – 2
Our Lady Queen of Angels, Central City – 3
Saint Mary, Pocahontas – 
Saint Peter, Somerset – 16
Saint Michael, West Salisbury – 
Saint John the Evangelist, Everett – 2
Seven Dolors of the BVM, Clearville – 2
All Saints, Boswell – 2

 

  1. TUESDAY, APRIL 30, 2019 – 7:00 P.M. – CATHEDRAL OF THE BLESSED SACRAMENT IN ALTOONA

75 Candidates                    

Immaculate Conception, Dudley – 4
Saint Stephen, McConnellsburg – 2
Saint Catherine of Siena, Duncansville – 6
Saint Mary, Hollidaysburg – 14
Saint Michael, Hollidaysburg – 24
Most Holy Trinity, Huntingdon – 12
Saint Catherine of Siena, Mount Union – 2
Saint Patrick, Newry – 7
Saint Mary, Orbisonia – 1
Saint Thomas More, Roaring Spring – 2
Saint Joseph, Williamsburg – 1

 

  1. WEDNESDAY, MAY 1, 2019 – 7:00 P.M. – SAINT JOHN THE EVANGELILST PARISH IN BELLEFONTE

40 Candidates                    

Saint John the Evangelist, Bellefonte – 25
Saint Kateri, Penns Valley – 6
Queen of Archangels, Clarence – 9

 

  1. THURSDAY, MAY 2, 2019 – 7:00 P.M. – CATHEDRAL OF THE BLESSED SACRAMENT IN ALTOONA

97 Candidates                    

Saint Benedict – Carrolltown – 27
Saint Aloysius, Cresson – 11
Saint Francis Xavier, Cresson – 9
Saint Bernard, Hastings – 9
Saint Nicholas, Nicktown – 21
Queen of Peace, Patton – 6
Prince of Peace, Northern Cambria – 14

 

  1. SATURDAY, MAY 4, 2019 – 5:00 P.M. – HOLY SPIRIT PARISH IN LOCK HAVEN

15 Candidates                            

Holy Spirit, Lock Haven – 15
Saint Joseph, Renovo – 0

  

 

  1. SUNDAY, MAY 5, 2019 – 3:00 P.M. – OUR LADY OF VICTORY PARISH IN STATE COLLEGE

81 Candidates                  

Good Shepherd, State College – 32
Our Lady of Victory, State College – 49

  

  1. TUESDAY, MAY 7, 2019 – 7:00 P.M. – HOLY NAME PARISH IN EBENSBURG

54 Candidates          

Holy Name, Ebensburg – 42
Holy Family, Colver – 4
Saint John Vianney, Mundys Corner – 3
Saint Mary, Nanty Glo – 5

  

  1. WEDNESDAY, MAY 8, 2019 – 7:00 P.M. – BASILICA OF SAINT MICHAEL THE ARCHANGEL IN LORETTO 

57 Candidates                            

Basilica of Saint Michael the Archangel, Loretto – 20
Holy Family, Portage – 15
Saint Thomas Aquinas, Ashville – 7
Saint Monica, Chest Springs – 9
Saint Augustine, Dysart – 6
Saint Joan of Arc, Frugality – 0

 

  1. THURSDAY, MAY 9, 2019 – 7:00 P.M. – SAINT JOHN GUALBERT CATHEDRAL IN JOHNSTOWN

40 Candidates                  

Saint Clement, Johnstown – 16
Our Mother of Sorrows, Johnstown – 20
Saint Michael, Johnstown – 1
Saint Anne, Davidsville – 3

  

  1. TUESDAY, MAY 14, 2019 – 7:00 P.M. – SAINT JOHN GUALBERT CATHEDRAL IN JOHNSTOWN

41 Candidates                           

Transfiguration, Conemaugh – 6
Holy Family, Hooversville – 1
Saint Andrew, Johnstown – 12
Saint Anne, Johnstown – 1
Saint Francis of Assisi, Johnstown – 4
Saint Therese, Johnstown – 4
Resurrection, Johnstown – 7
Visitation of the Blessed Virgin Mary, Johnstown – 4

 

  1. SUNDAY, MAY 19, 2019 – 2:00 P.M. – SAINT BENEDICT PARISH IN JOHNSTOWN

28 Candidates                 

Saint Benedict, Johnstown – 24
Saint Patrick, Johnstown – 4

 

  1. TUESDAY, MAY 28, 2019 – 7:00 P.M. – CATHEDRAL OF THE BLESSED SACRAMENT IN ALTOONA

76 Candidates                     

Cathedral of the Blessed Sacrament, Altoona – 12
Holy Rosary, Altoona – 8
Our Lady of Fatima, Altoona – 1
Saint Mark, Altoona – 10
Saint Therese of the Child Jesus, Altoona – 8
Saint Thomas the Apostle, Bedford – 7
Our Lady of the Alleghenies, Lilly – 0
Saints Peter and Paul, Philipsburg – 1
Saint Matthew, Tyrone – 18
Saint Demetrius, Gallitzin, 11

  

  1. THURSDAY, MAY 30, 2019 – 5:00 P.M. – SAINT ELIZABETH ANN SETON PARISH IN WINDBER

17 Candidates                         

Saint Anthony of Padua, Windber – 7
Saints Cyril and Methodius, Windber – 2
Saint Elizabeth Ann Seton, Windber – 8

TOTAL NUMBER OF CANDIDATES FOR 2019:   762

 

Back To Top