Skip to content

First Holy Communion 2023 Photo Gallery

Cathedral of the Blessed Sacrament, Altoona

BACK ROW (LEFT TO RIGHT): Monsignor Stanley Carson, Lori Pastore (Catechist), Christina Laraia (DRE)
MIDDLE ROW (LEFT TO RIGHT): Scarlett Floyd, Paul Luke, Olivia Kantoski, Addilyn Klock, Oliver Griffin, Scarlett Perris, Rosalee Perris, Rhett Anastasi-Billetdeaux, Russel Yerty
FRONT ROW (LEFT TO RIGHT): Melania Yerty, Ava Rhodes, Lola Roland, Nico Pyo, Jia Ritchey, Chloe Weaver, Adalyn Camberg, Michael Gority, Jason Nguyen

Holy Rosary/Saint Mark Parishes, Altoona

BACK ROW (LEFT TO RIGHT): Cathy Vorndran (Teacher), Father Nelson Javier, TOR (Pastor), Suzanne L. Barry (DRE)
MIDDLE ROW (LEFT TO RIGHT): Liam McPhillips, Emereigh Gonsman, Helena Daversa, Aubrey Picciotti, Sean Phillips
FRONT ROW (LEFT TO RIGHT): James Taylor, Garrett Ferguson, Drew Ferguson, Rose Hileman

Most Holy Trinity Parish, Huntingdon

BACK ROW (LEFT TO RIGHT): Father Mark Reid, Deacon Don Gibboney
FRONT ROW (LEFT TO RIGHT): Molly MnNeal, Aria Keating, John Morris, Kiera Curley, Kiah Keating, Dolores McDevitt (Teacher)

Our Lady of the Alleghenies Parish, Lilly

BACK ROW (LEFT TO RIGHT): Joy Eckenrode (Teacher), Deacon Sam Albarano, Father Matthew Reese (Pastor)
FRONT ROW (LEFT TO RIGHT): Jayce Summerville, Amelia Behe, William McGowan III, Gino Fabbri

Queen of Archangels Parish, Central City

FROM LEFT TO RIGHT: Mayleigh Bohn, Callie Dixson, Joslyn Hall, Cooper Hilliard, Ethan Murnyack, Hunter Surovec

Resurrection Parish, Johnstown

BACK ROW (LEFT TO RIGHT): Christine Babik (DRE), Father George Gulash (Pastor), Mrs. Frannie Findley (Catechist)
FRONT ROW (LEFT TO RIGHT): Brody Sukenik, Isaac Moran, Regan Conway, Adelyn Waston

Saint Anne Parish, Davidsville

BACK ROW (LEFT TO RIGHT): Father Karl Kolodziejski, OFM (Administrator), Nina Richardson, Myah Baroni, Adalyn Wess, Caroline Baroni
FRONT ROW (LEFT TO RIGHT): Derek Pongrac, Slade Stevanus, Lyla Timulak, Isaac McClucas, Veronica Badaczewski

Saint Augustine Parish, Dysart/Saint Monica Parish, Chest Springs

BACK ROW (LEFT TO RIGHT): Mrs. Jane Stoltz, Father Jerzy Auguscik, Mrs. Maggie Sherry
MIDDLE ROW (LEFT TO RIGHT): Theodore Lechene, Cade Holtz, Tyler Watt, Colton Hite, Isaac Paronish
FRONT ROW (LEFT TO RIGHT): Eric Krug, Adelynn Itle, Cecelia Passanita, Allie Gray, Jett Thomas

Saint Benedict Parish, Carrolltown

BACK ROW (LEFT TO RIGHT): Chuck Deckard, Annette Kelly, Father Michael Gabler, Jeffery Maucieri, Mrs. Jamie Shovestull
SECOND ROW (LEFT TO RIGHT): Elsie Eckenrode, Gino Koehle, Finn Lantzy, Cooper Walls, Kameron Frederick, Kyle Hollis, Maddox Rosmus, Anthony Angelo
THIRD ROW (LEFT TO RIGHT): Madalynn Commons, Silas Mulraney, Nico Maurer, Cameron Nagle, Stephen Rezk, Ollie Whited, Piper Cornelius
FRONT ROW (LEFT TO RIGHT): Edith Besong, Matty Bender, Leah Farabaugh, Clara Link, Kathryn Shaffer, Allison Miller, Molly Dutko

Saint Benedict Parish, Johnstown

BACK ROW (LEFT TO RIGHT): Dr. James Pisano (Catechist), Father David Peles (Pastor), Mrs. Michelle Robatin (Sacramental Preparation Director)
MIDDLE ROW (LEFT TO RIGHT): Matthew Milazzo, Luca Martella, Javin Kukura, Maddox Rice, Pete Martyak, Rory Stratton, Nolan Pribish
FRONT ROW (LEFT TO RIGHT): Ryker Ott, Pippa Moore, Kynlee Niel, Ella Pisano, Alayna Merriman, Avianna Brejwo-Robinson, Vaan Handzus
NOT PICTURED: Father Anthony Sudherson HGN (Parochial Vicar), Deacon Michael Russo, Ava Catanese, Madilyn Gindlesperger, Hayden Kopriva, Lily Kopriva, Kendyl Regan

Saint Clement Parish, Johnstown

FROM LEFT TO RIGHT: Dominic Vigna, Julia Sheridan, Joseph Blucas

Saint Demetrius Parish, Gallitzin

BACK FROM (LEFT TO RIGHT): Brandon Peters (DRE), Richard Scholzen (Server), Debra Scholzen (Server), Michelle Mentzer (Cathechist), Father Albert Ledoux (Pastor)
MIDDLE ROW (LEFT TO RIGHT):
Antonio Gutierrez, Liam Woomer, Michael DeGol
FRONT ROW (LEFT TO RIGHT): 
Rachel Berkheimer, Adelaide McClaren, Lily Pyo

Saint John the Evangelist Parish, Bellefonte

BACK ROW (LEFT TO RIGHT): Deacon Tom Boldin (Second Grade CCD Teacher), Mrs. Mindy Packer (Saint John School Second Grade Teacher), Henry St. Amant, Father Kenneth Roth, Father Brian Saylor (Pastor)
THIRD ROW (LEFT TO RIGHT): Aiden Fisher, Josephine DeRemer, James Dao, Crew Cunningham, Bentley Costo, Emily Brumbaugh, Taylor Brown, Ava Burget
SECOND ROW (LEFT TO RIGHT): Ryan Gearhart, William Gerber, Grace Herzing, Cody Illig, Jane Jennings, Scott Leathers, Michael Maney, Luke Russell, Evelynn Martin, Evelyn St. Amant, Rebecca Burns (Second Grade Assistant)
FRONT ROW (LEFT TO RIGHT): Spencer Zimmett, Grant Wintersteen, Lucy Wertz, Karina Turco, Jack Stauffer, Owen Seymour, Grayson Scanlan, Oliver St. Amant, Flynt Mangulabnan, Cameron Niemann, Alex Rudella, Mallory White

Saint John Gualbert Cathedral, Johnstown

FROM LEFT TO RIGHT: Elliana Montanti, Christian Voeghtly, Chloe Capouellez, Father Matt Baum (Rector)

Saint Kateri Tekakwitha Parish, Spring Mills

FROM LEFT TO RIGHT: Mary Conklin (Second Grade Teacher), Jackson Megargell, Callista Perrot, Father Brian Saylor (Pastor)

Saint Mary Parish, Altoona

BACK ROW (LEFT TO RIGHT): Carolyn Becker, Father Lubomir Strecok, Sarah Steinbugl
MIDDLE ROW (LEFT TO RIGHT): Finn Roesch, Jacob Buckreis, Landon Moore
FRONT ROW (LEFT TO RIGHT): Ella Lytle, Myah Dodson

Saint Matthew Parish, Tyrone

BACK FROM (LEFT TO RIGHT): Mrs. Jill Brasher (2nd Grade Teacher), Liam Brasher, Vincent Ciampoli, Lincoln Castagnola, Father Michael Pleva, Channing Smith, Angelo Capobianco
FRONT ROW (LEFT TO RIGHT): Jayna Erickson, Malia Luke, Sarah Capobianco, Mrs. Lauren Wright (DRE)
NOT PICTURED: Addison Christy

Saint Patrick Parish, Johnstown

Saint Patrick Parish, Newry

BACK ROW (LEFT TO RIGHT): McLaine George, Arthur Furry, Aleah Makowiecki, Addison Luther, Misha Paule
FRONT ROW (LEFT TO RIGHT): Landon Harshberger, Lillian Barnhart, Drew Isenburg, Dominac Passarello

Saint Therese of the Child Jesus Parish, Altoona

BACK ROW (LEFT TO RIGHT): Mary Beth Schmidhamer (DRE), Father Ron Osinski, Kim Etters (Catechist)
MIDDLE ROW (LEFT TO RIGHT): Mya Colledge, Lucca Lonero, Elsie Kissinger, Alana Cropsey
FRONT ROW (LEFT TO RIGHT): Aubrey Laich, Riley McGreal

Saint Therese of the Child Jesus Parish, Johnstown

FROM LEFT TO RIGHT: Father Jim Crookston, Addison Wharton
NOT PICTURED:
Laura Kniss (Instructor)

Saint Thomas Aquinas Parish, Ashville

BACK ROW (LEFT TO RIGHT): Karen Smithmyer (Teacher), Father Bob Reese, Renee Pettenati (DRE)
FRONT ROW (LEFT TO RIGHT): Sadie Driskel, Nathan Paraonish, Bria Eckenrode

Saints Peter And Paul Parish, Philipsburg

Back To Top