skip to Main Content
Menu
Ash Wednesday Schedule

Ash Wednesday Schedule

Ash Wednesday begins the Lenten journey. It is not a Holy Day of Obligation, but the faithful are still encouraged to attend Mass and/or receive ashes. The following is a schedule of Masses and services scheduled at various parishes.

BEDFORD COUNTY

Saint John the Evangelist, 161 E. First Avenue, Everett – Mass at 8:30 a.m.
Seven Dolors of the Blessed Virgin Mary, 2174 Beans Cove Road, Beans Cove – Mass at 7:00 p.m.

BLAIR COUNTY

Cathedral of the Blessed Sacrament, One Cathedral Square, Altoona – Masses at 6:45 a.m., 8:00 a.m. (Bishop Mark Bartchak celebrant), Noon, and 5:30 p.m.
Our Lady of Lourdes, 2716 Broad Avenue, Altoona – Masses at 8:00 a.m. and 5:30 p.m.
Our Lady of Mount Carmel, 806 11th Street, Altoona
– Masses at 7:00 a.m. and 12:05 p.m.; Service of the Word with Distribution of Ashes at 7:00 p.m. // Assumption Chapel – Service of the Word with Distribution of Ashes at 5:30 p.m.
Sacred Heart, 511 20th Street, Altoona – Masses at 7:45 a.m., 11:30 a.m., and 5:30 p.m.
Saint Catherine of Siena, 308 Old Route 22, Duncansville – Masses at 7:45 a.m., 12:05 p.m., and 5:30 p.m.
Saint John the Evangelist, 309 Lotz Avenue, Altoona – Masses at 8:30 a.m. and 6:00 p.m.
Saint Mary, 312 Clark Street, Hollidaysburg – Masses at 8:00 a.m., 12:15 p.m., and 6:30 p.m.
Saint Matthew, 1105 Cameron Avenue, Tyrone – Masses at 9:00 a.m. and 7:00 p.m.; Liturgy of the Word with Distribution of Ashes at Noon
Saint Michael the Archangel, 301 Spruce Street, Hollidaysburg – Masses at 7:00 a.m., 8:30 a.m., and 6:30 p.m.; Liturgies of the Word with Distribution of Ashes at Noon and 3:00 p.m.
Saint Rose of Lima, 5514 Roselawn Avenue, Altoona – Masses at 7:00 a.m., 8:30 a.m., and 7:00 p.m.
Saint Therese of the Child Jesus, 2301 5th Street, Altoona – Masses at 7:45 a.m. and 9:00 a.m.; Distribution of Ashes at Noon

CAMBRIA COUNTY

Basilica of Saint Michael the Archangel, 321 St. Mary Street, Loretto – Masses at 8:45 a.m. and 7:00 p.m.
Church of the Transfiguration, 340 Second Street, Conemaugh – Mass at 9:00 a.m.
Holy Name, 500 N. Julian Street, Ebensburg – Masses at 6:30 a.m., 8:00 a.m., 9:30 a.m, 7:00 p.m.
Immaculate Conception, 1640 New Germany Road, New Germany – Masses at 6:30 a.m. and 5:00 p.m.
Most Holy Trinity, 550 Main Street, South Fork – Liturgies of the Word with Distribution of Ashes at 7:00 a.m., 9:00 a.m., 4:00 p.m., and 6:00 p.m.
Our Mother of Sorrows, 415 Tioga Street, Johnstown – Liturgy of the Word at 7:00 a.m.; Masses at 9:00 a.m. and 6:00 p.m.
Resurrection, 314 Eighth Avenue, Johnstown – Masses at 8:00 a.m. and 6:30 p.m.
Saint Aloysius, 7911 Admiral Peary Highway, Cresson – Mass at 7:00 p.m.
Saint Andrew, 1621 Ferndale Avenue, Johnstown – Masses at 8:00 a.m. and 7:00 p.m.
Saint Bartholomew, 185 Church Hill Road, Wilmore – Liturgies of the Word with Distribution of Ashes at 6:00 a.m., 8:00 a.m., 5:00 p.m., and 7:00 p.m.
Saint Benedict, 100 S. Main Street, Carrolltown – Masses at 8:15 a.m., Noon, and 7:00 p.m.
Saint Benedict, 2310 Bedford Street, Johnstown – Masses at 7:00 a.m., 9:00 a.m., 12:05 p.m., and 6:30 p.m.
Saint Bernard, 148 Seventh Avenue, Hastings – Masses at 7:30 a.m. and 6:00 p.m.
Saint Francis Xavier, 211 Powell Avenue, Cresson – Mass at 9:00 a.m.
Saint John the Baptist, 538 Main Street, Summerhill – Masses at Noon at 7:00 p.m.
Saint John Gualbert Cathedral, 117 Clinton Street, Johnstown – Masses at 7:00 a.m., 12:05 p.m., and 6:00 p.m.
Saint Mary, 1020 Caroline Street, Nanty Glo – Masses at 8:30 a.m. and 6:30 p.m.; Service at Noon
Saint Michael, 180 Gilbert Street, Johnstown – Mass at Noon
Saint Michael, 751 Locust Street, St. Michael – Masses at 9:00 a.m. and 6:00 p.m.
Visitation of the Blessed Virgin Mary, 1127 McKinley Avenue, Johnstown – Mass at 12:05 p.m.

CENTRE COUNTY

Good Shepherd, 867 Gray’s Woods Boulevard, Port Matilda – Liturgy of the Word and Distribution of Ashes at Noon; Masses at 9:00 a.m.  and 7:00 p.m.
Saint John the Evangelist, 134 E. Bishop Street, Bellefonte – Masses at 9:00 a.m. and 6:00 p.m.
Saint Kateri Tekakwitha, 3503 Penns Valley Road, Spring Mills – Mass at 11:00 a.m.

CLINTON COUNTY

Holy Spirit Parish – Mass at 9:00 a.m. at Immaculate Conception Worship Site, 310 West Water Street, Lock Haven; Scripture Service and Blessing with Ashes at Noon at Saint Agnes Worship Site, 3 East Walnut Street, Lock Haven 
Saint Joseph, 925 Huron Avenue, Renovo – Stations of the Cross and Blessing with Ashes at 6:30 p.m. 

HUNTINGDON COUNTY

Most Holy Trinity, 524 Mifflin Street, Huntingdon – Masses at 9:00 a.m. and 7:00 p.m.
Saint Mary, 20896 Croghan Pike, Orbisonia
– Mass at 7:00 p.m.

SOMERSET COUNTY

All Saints, 325 Quemahoning Street, Boswell – Mass at 7:00 p.m.
Saint Anne, 205 Woodstown Highway, Davidsville – Mass at 5:00 p.m.
Saint Anthony of Padua, 2201 Graham Avenue, Windber – Masses at Noon and 6:00 p.m.
Saint Peter, 433 W. Church Street, Somerset – Masses at 7:00 a.m., 11:15 a.m., 4:15 p.m. and 7:00 p.m.

Back To Top